Tuesday

Gettin Real!

Bring it on 2013!

I just read a blog that will be one of my fav's for inspiration - and her post had nothing to do with DIYing, rather life and blogging!  Thank you Stacy, dark-side-of-blogging at http://www.notjustahousewife.net/!
Don't get me wrong, I have found MANY great, inspiring bloggers out there in my 5 months of blogging, but today I feel like it was a blessing that I stumbled over Stacy's!  I needed to read what she had to say - kinda neat how inspiration works that way!

DO you ever feel like you have so much you need and WANT to do, but you don't know where to start?!  Well I do ALL the time!

 I started blogging after being so inspired and excited to see all that I could learn and share.  It was summer break from school, and I started with a gusto!  Soon, school started, and it became a struggle for me to keep up with the blogs that I constantly compared myself too - Even now, I think, "wow, they have been blogging only a little longer, and look how professional their blogs are, they get to be on tv, featured in magazines, etc."

Yup, I get jealous, and have to re-group my thoughts and get back to my own real life.  
I also found that I was procrastinating starting a project that I had had in my mind for years, out of fear of failure, or that I couldn't decide exactly what color, style, or that I might find a better idea later.  Yuk!!  That was another reason why I started blogging.  I felt it would push me to finish projects, make a commitment to myself and eventually be very rewarding.  To be honest, it has.  I don't consider myself any more talented or creative than anyone else.  I just see things the way I do, and sometimes I need a kick in the pants to go outside my little box or comfort mode and just go for it!  That's what I'm pushing myself this year to do!  
I mean, what's the big deal if I paint something and hate it? Duh, repaint it!  I have shown that in my Shabby to no end post.  I painted that table 3 times!!  And I shared that!  I love when I see real people make mistakes, or change their minds.  I love that other women re-arrange their homes as much as I do, that we have bad days and good days.
So, guess what I'm saying, is that I have been afraid at times to be too real, out of fear of rejection again (old divorce wound) or not being liked, but Gosh darn it, I'm a great lady!  I'm funny, talented, compassionate, honest, kind, and yeah, talented in some things!  I'm going to keep doing what I'm doing, sharing all I can, learning all I can, and moving forward day by day.  I am deeply spiritual and kinda private that way, but I do believe that when we are doing things for the "right" reason, keeping our priorities in line, and living good, even if seemingly boring, normal and poor, it all works out in the end, and happiness, success and satisfaction can be found along the way.
My house is a DISASTER after family, Christmas, finals, blah, blah, blah - so I'm exposing it to you to show you that if I can do some of this stuff, YOU definately can!!  Yeah, and I love your support and encouragement!  Who doesn't!!  Thank you for that by the way!  I have opened doors to great friendships, inspiration and more just from starting this blog and I am eternally grateful for it all!

Guess this is a kinda journal of my DIY project, making my home MINE, and sharing thoughts along the way - I hope to make many many new friends, inspire some, and if EVER you have a question, comment or just whatever, I'm here!
I'm a mother, grandmother, sister, daughter, aunt, niece, granddaughter, taxi driver, breadwinner, friend, student, LDS, NAR Anon member, sinner, saint, comedian and whatever hat is thrown at me at any given time! I wish you all the greatest of success in this life and my prayers, thoughts and love are with you!
Here's my PROJECT today!!  
Get stuff to storage and organize so I can start painting and finish my chairs! 
YAY Me!!  LOL!!

Hugs & Smiles,
Theresa
Pin It Now!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Love to hear from you!